Grand Challenges in Soft Matter Experiment

January 30, 2016

Agenda

NSF Workshop on Grand Challenges in Soft Matter Experiment 

Saturday, January 30, 2016

9:00 – 9:30 am   Introduction (Sidney Nagel, Paul Sokol (NSF)

9:30 – 11:00 am   (Breakout session 1)

            Colloids  (Leader: Paul Chaikin)

            Mechanics – friction, fracture, meta-materials, origami, robotics, topology   (Leader: Itai Cohen)

            Microfluidics  ( Leader: Seth Fraden)

11:00 – 11:15 am                    Break               

11:15 – 12:00 pm                    Report 

12:00 – 1:30 pm                      Working Lunch

1:30 – 3:00 pm                        Breakout session 2

            Granular and foams   ( Leader: Douglas Durian)

            Liquid crystals   (Leader: Noel Clark)

            Polymers and rheology   (Leader: Thomas Russell)

3:00 – 3:30 pm                        Report 

3:30 – 3:45 pm                        Break

3:45 – 5:15 pm                        Breakout session 3

            Fluid mechanics  (Leader: Anette (Peko) Hosoi)

            Glasses and jamming   (Leader: Eric Weeks)

            Self-assembly  (Leader: David Weitz) 

5:15 – 6:00 pm                        Report 

Reception/Dinner

 

Sunday, January 31, 2016

8:30 – 10:00 am                      Breakout session 4

            Active matter and biomaterials (Leader: Zvonimir Dogic)

            Outreach   (Leader: Heinrich Jaeger)

            Simulations and big data  (Leader: Corey O’Hern)

10:00 – 10:45 am                    Report 

10:45 – 11:00 am                    Break

11:00 – 12:30 pm                    Breakout session 5

            Instrumentation  (Leader: Robert Leheny)

            Packing (Leader: Thomas Mason)

            Pattern formation   (Leader: Howard Stone)

12:30 – 1:30 pm                      Working lunch

1:30 – 2:00 pm                        Report 

2:00 – 3:00 pm                        Wrap up

3:00 pm                                   Adjourn