Schedule

Tutorial - Experimental Techniques in Interfacial Science

GCIS 301, Friday March 28th

            1:00 pm: Arrival

            1:15 – 2:15 pm: Miquel Salmeron

            "The Evolution of Surface Science from UHV to Liquids: A Personal Perspective"

            2:15 – 3:15 pm: Paul Weiss

            "Precise Assembly and Directed Multimodal Measurements for Understanding Nanoscale Systems"

            3:15 – 3:45 pm: Break

            3:45 – 4:45 pm: Gil Nathanson

            "Bring Your Bathing Suit: Tools and Techniques for Exploring Vacuum-Liquid Interfaces"

            5:00 pm: Mixer for attendees


Symposium - Science at the Interface: A Symposium in Honor of Steven J. Sibener

Knapp Center Auditorium and Atrium, Saturday, March 29th

Arrival and Coffee (Knapp Atrium) – 9:00 am

            9:30 – 9:45 am: Welcome and Introductory Remarks – Seth Darling

Session I: Interfaces in Energy Conversion Materials

            9:45 – 10:00 am: Introduction – Bill Hase

            10:00 – 10:25 am: Matt Sfeir

            "Carrier Dynamics at Nanostructured Interfaces:

            How much does the first few picoseconds tell us about the overall performance of light harvesting devices?"

            10:25 – 10:50 am: Dan Koleske

            "Somehow GaN Works! From the University of Chicago to Solid State Lighting"

            10:50 – 11:15 am: Dmitri Talapin

            "Large (and Important) Surface of Small Nanocrystals"

            11:15 – 11:40 am: Dan Gaspar

            "Adventures in OLEDs: Science at the Interface of Materials, Chemistry, and Physics"

            11:40 – 1:30 pm: Lunch and poster session (Knapp Atrium)

Session II: Chemistry of Complex Interfaces

            1:30 – 1:45 pm: Introduction – Abe Nitzan

            1:45 – 2:10 pm: Miriam Freedman

            "Phase Separation in Submicron Organic Aerosol"

            2:10 – 2:35 pm: Jong-In Hahm

            "Nanoscale Protein-Polymer Interactions and Potential Contributions to Solid-State Nanobioarrays"

            2:35 – 2:55 pm: Gaby Avila-Bront

            "Self-Assembly of Nickel Porphyrins on Flat and Vicinal Au(111) Substrates"

            2:55 – 3:30 pm: Coffee Break and Informal Discussion (Knapp Atrium)

Session III: New Directions in Surface Chemistry and Physics

            3:30 – 3:45 pm: Ryan Brown

            "Surface Vibrations of an Organic-Terminated Silicon Interface"

            3:45 – 4:05 pm: Dan Killelea

            "Surfaces and Beneath"

            4:05– 4:30 pm: Wilson Ho

            "Spectroscopic Visualization of Chemistry"

            4:30 – 4:55 pm: Aubrey Hanbicki

            "Semiconductor Spintronics"

Overview Talk: John Tully – 4:55 pm

Closing of Workshop and Steven Sibener Celebration - 5:20 pm

Dinner: Hosts, Mark Cardillo and Piergiorgio Casavecchia - 6:00 pm

*Note: No registration fee required to attend dinner.