Rising Stars In Soft and Biological Matter Symposium

October 8 & 9, 2020

The UChicago Rising Stars in Soft and Biological Matter Symposium is a platform for exceptional early-career scientists in the broad field of soft and biological matter to present their work.  These speakers are chosen for their track record of research accomplishments and demonstrated contributions to enhancing diversity, equity, and inclusion in STEM. 

Please register for the Symposium by filling out this short form to receive an email with a Zoom link closer to the date.

All times are indicated in Central Daylight Time.  

Thursday, October 8

10:30  Introduction/Tech Check  - Margaret  Gardel, UChicago MRSEC Director (Symposium Participants only)

Session 1 - Phases of Soft Matter (Discussion Leader: Nagel)

11:00 - 11:18 Andrei Gasic Critical Phenomena in the Folding Phase Diagram of a Large Protein
11:18 - 11:36 Erin Teich

Crystalline shielding localizes memory in jammed systems under oscillatory shear

11:36 - 11:54 Stewart Mallory Dynamic Overlap Concentration Scale of Active Colloids
11:54 - 12:12 Danilo Liarte Viscoelasticity of Disordered Elastic Networks: Jamming, Rigidity Percolation and Beyond
12:12 - 12:30 Alexa Keunstler Blueprinting Photothermal Shape-Morphing of Liquid Crystal Elastomers
12:30 - 1:00 BREAK/DISCUSSION/BREAK OUT ROOMS WITH INDIVIDUAL SPEAKERS

Session 2 - Assembling Soft Matter (Discussion Leader: Murugan)

1:00 - 1:18 Ahyoung Kim  Polymer-patched "Nano-Legos": design and assembly in liquid cell
1:18 - 1:36 Beatrice Soh Deformation Response of Catenated DNA Networks in a Planar Elongational FIeld
1:36 - 1:54 Sophie Marbach The nanoscale caterpillar or how to achieve precise motion with random sticky feet
1:54 - 2:12 Robert Alberstein Assembly of a patchy protein into variable 2D lattices via tunable multiscale interactions
2:12 - 2:30 Adrian Figg Controlling the DNA Hybridization Chain Reaction
2:30 - 3:00 BREAK/DISCUSSION/BREAK OUT ROOMS WITH INDIVIDUAL SPEAKERS
3:00 - 4:00 Informal Discussion in Field Specific Break Out rooms [(Soft Matter: Sid Nagel, Heinrich Jaeger); (Assemblies: Stuart Rowan, Arvind Murugan); (Bio: Margaret Gardel, Ed Munro, Mike Rust)]

Friday, October 9

Session 3 - Living Matter (Discussion Leader: Gardel)

11:00 - 11:18 Jerelle Joseph Liquid network conectivity regulates the stability and composition of biomolecular condensates with many components
11:18 - 11:36 Jasmine Nirody The bacterial flagellum: mechanics and mechanosensing
11:36 - 11:54 Jinghui Liu Topological braiding and bosonic phases on the cell membrane
11:54 - 12:12 Daniel Seara  Irreversibility and synchronization in biochemical oscillators
12:12 - 12:30 Pooja Suresh Probing the mechanics of the mitotic spindle
12:30 - 1:00 BREAK/DISCUSSION/BREAK OUT ROOMS WITH INDIVIDUAL SPEAKERS
1:00 - 2:00 Panel Discussion (each Session Separately on Future of the Fields, moderated by faculty)

**Please also see announcement of a similar symposium sponsoreed by Princeton University and the University of Delaware MRSEC: Soft Matter for All on October 23rd.