Outcomes of Graduate Education: from Condensed Matter to Biological Physics

Schedule

Room locations and directions can also be found on the Map and Directions Page.

Friday            5 October 2012                 Tutorial Session on the Renormalization Group: GCIS 301 (see map)
1:00 PM        Amy Kolan, St. Olaf College
3:00    Break 
3:15   Marcelo Magnasco, Rockefeller University
5:15-7:00    Social hour for students and postdocs
7:00-10:00 PM              

Reception

Ruth and Leo Kadanoff invite all participants in LeoFest and the preceding tutorial to an informal reception including light refreshments. 

The location is the official meeting hotel, Club Quarters 75 East Wacker Street. 

The reception is in the downstairs rooms of the  restaurant  attached to the hotel, Bella Bacinos on Wacker.

     
     
Saturday   6 October 2012  Symposium Day 1: Kent 107 (see map)
8:30 AM   Breakfast
9:00    Introduction and Welcome: Michael Brenner, Harvard University
9:10    Albert Libchaber, Rockefeller University
9:35   David Bensimon, ENS, Paris
10:00   Boris Shraiman, UCSB
10:25   Coffee Break
10:55   Chao Tang, UCSF & Peking University
11:20   Ray Goldstein, Cambridge University
11:45   Kevin Wood, Harvard University
12:00 PM   Lunch and Group Photo
1:30   Todd Dupont, University of Chicago
1:55   Emily Ching, Chinese University of Hong Kong
2:20    Detlef Lohse, University of Twente
2:45   Jayson Paulose, Harvard University
3:00   Coffee Break
3:30   Andrea Bertozzi, UCLA
3:55   Sid Nagel, University of Chicago
4:20  

Museum Panel: Morrie Fred, Mary Leighton, and Panos Oikonomou

MUSEUMS AND THE BATTLE WITH ANTI-SCIENTISM: LEO KADANOFF AND MSCOPE

5:30   Adjourn
7:00 PM  

Banquet and Leo Kadanoff Roast at the Parthenon in Greek Town

     
     
Sunday  7 October 2012  Symposium Day 2: Kersten 106 (see map)
8:30 AM   Breakfast
9:00   Ben Widom, Cornell University
9:25   Nigel Goldenfeld, UIUC
9:50   Scott Shenker, UC Berkeley
10:15   Coffee Break
10:45   Wendy Zhang, University of Chicago
11:10   Dan Rothman, MIT
11:35   Irmgard Bischofberger, University of Chicago
11:50   Leo Kadanoff, University of Chicago
12:05 PM   Lunch
1:30    Robert Batterman, University of Pittsburgh
1:55   Mitchell Feigenbaum, Rockefeller University
2:20    Ilya Gruzberg, University of Chicago
2:45   Carolyn Phillips, Argonne National Laboratory
3:00   Coffee Break
3:30   Sue Coppersmith, University of Wisconsin
3:55   Mike Marder, University of Texas
4:20    Tom Witten, University of Chicago
4:45   Jane Wang, Cornell University
5:10 PM   Adjourn